Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

(204) 927-5898

All Access | Jan 15 - 17 2018 | Winnipeg, CA

All Access is a three day media production industry conference in Winnipeg, Manitoba, powered by On Screen Manitoba.

Industry sessions include case studies, panels and interviews with a focus on sales and distribution as well as funder and broadcaster updates for film, television and interactive content creators.

Tues Schedule 2018


Tuesday January 16 / mardi 16 janvier


All Access - La Connexion francophone
coprésentée par On Screen Manitoba et L'APFC

 

All Access - English Programming

Accueil et inscriptions / Registration - (2nd floor foyer - Foyer 1er étage)
Petit déjeuner léger dans le foyer / light breakfast provided
8:30 - 9:00am

Bienvenue et ouverture du colloque - (East Ballroom)
9h30

La découvrabilité – comment aller à la rencontre de son public à l’ère numérique - (East Ballroom)
Qu’est-ce que c’est que la découvrabilité ? Comment concevoir son plan marketing et rejoindre son auditoire au Canada, et à l’international.
Josée Plamondon (Consultante), Anne Paré (Les Films du 3 mars), Catalina Briceño (FMC)
Modérateur : Charles Vallerand (Consultant)
9h35 - 10h30

Pause-café - (Foyer 1er étage)
10h30 - 10h45

Pourquoi coproduire? Avec qui? Et comment faire? - (East Ballroom)
Présentation de trois études de cas de coproduction : interprovincial, avec le Québec et à l’international.
Sally Blake (Films à Cinq); Simon D'Amours (Simon D'Amours Productions) et Patrick Clément (Manito Média) - Au Coeur du Yukon; Marie-Pierre Gariépy (Slalom) -
Le Rêve de Champlain

Modératrice : Josette Normandeau (Idéacom International)
10h45 - 11h45

thin vertical line.png

Welcome - (Midway Ballroom)
9:00am

The YouTube Model: Opportunities for Independent Creators - (Midway Ballroom)
With a focus on animation, and featuring local Twitch talent Kyente, this panel explores opportunities for independent creators in the YouTube space. 
Shaylyn Kyente Gimby (Kyente), Kenneth Ash (Frederator Networks), Les Klassen (Flipside), Dan Levitt (Long Haul Management)
Moderator: Morghan Fortier (Skyship Entertainment)
9:10 - 10:00am

Coffee Break - (2nd Floor Foyer)
10:00 - 10:15am

Documentary, Drama and Comedy: Working with the CBC on All Platforms - (Midway Ballroom)
Digital originals, broadcast first, the Creator Network – when and how should you approach the CBC with your projects.  
Melanie Nepinak Hadley (drama), Zach Feldberg (digital originals), Charlotte Engel (documentary), Sue Dando (The Nature of Things)
Moderator: Kyle Irving (Eagle Vision)
10:15 - 11:00am

Funding Canadian Content for Every Screen - (Midway Ballroom)
Key Canadian funds outline new and existing opportunities to develop, produce and market Canadian content (feature film, documentary, fiction, web series and web docs).  The discussion will highlight recent program changes, pilot projects and new opportunities in international markets including the Bell Fund’s new web series focus, the CMF’s export and co-development programs and Telefilm’s experience with Eurimages. 
Nancy Chapelle (Bell Fund), Nathalie Clermont (Canada Media Fund), Marie-France Godbout (Telefilm Canada), John Galway (Harold Greenberg Fund), Louise O'Brien-Moran (Manitoba Film & Music)
Moderator: Angela Heck (National Screen Institute - Canada)
11:00 - 12:00pm

Déjeuner / Lunch - (West Ballroom)
12:00 - 1:00pm

Greetings from the Province by the Honourable Cathy Cox, Minister of Sport, Culture and Heritage - (Midway Ballroom)
1:15 - 1:25pm

Presentation from Dr. Caroline J. Simard, Vice-Chair, Broadcasting, CRTC - (Midway Ballroom)
1:25 - 1:40pm

Presentation from Kristian Roberts, Nordicity - (Midway Ballroom)
1:40 - 1:50pm

Presentation from Carolyn Pennell, Telefilm Canada - (Midway Ballroom)
1:50 - 2:00pm

Réunions en tête-à-tête pour La Connexion francophone et/ou sessions en anglais - (West Ballroom)
14h00 - 17h00

thin vertical line.png

Partnerships: Building Opportunities for Documentary in the International Marketplace - (Midway Ballroom)
A discussion about the international marketplace for documentary features and series. Guest speakers will share specific examples of partnerships including digital marketing and theatrical releases, and discuss how their companies are structured to accommodate the complexities of today’s marketplace.  
Josette Normandeau (Idéacom International), Sally Blake (Films à Cinq), Louise Rosen (Louise Rosen Ltd.), Sue Dando (The Nature of Things, CBC)
Moderator: Leslea Mair (Zoot Pictures)
2:00 - 3:00pm

Coffee Break - (2nd Floor Foyer)
3:00 - 3:15pm

From Conventional to Digital Direct Distribution: Finding the Right Fit - (Midway Ballroom)
Touching on both documentary and feature film, this discussion looks at the complexity of rights and distribution today. 
Avi Federgreen (Indiecan Entertainment), James Finlay (Juice Worldwide), Caroline Stern (Canoe Films), Naveen Prasad (Elevation Pictures), David Miller (A71 / V71 Entertainment)
Moderator: John Galway (Harold Greenberg Fund)
3:15 - 4:15pm

Keynote - Stephen Follows - (Midway Ballroom)
Stephen Follows is a leading film industry researcher whose work uses data and statistics to uncover how the industry actually functions and how it’s changing.  He is also the Creative Director of Catsnake, a story agency in London which specialises in using storytelling to achieve measurable outcomes for brands and charities. 
4:15 - 5:15pm

Réception / Reception - (2nd Floor Foyer - Foyer 1e étage)
5:00 - 7:00pm