2017 Presenting Guests /
Conférenciers invités 2017


Keynote Speakers / Conférenciers principaux

   JON REISS    Media Strategist   Hybrid Cinema

JON REISS
Media Strategist
Hybrid Cinema

   ADRIEN BARROUILLET   Business Development  Under the Milky Way    

ADRIEN BARROUILLET
Business Development
Under the Milky Way

 

Featured Speakers / Conférenciers vedette

      MATT EASTMAN    Director   Touchpoint

 

MATT EASTMAN
Director
Touchpoint

      STEPH OUAKNINE    Producer   Smokebomb Entertainment Inc.

 

STEPH OUAKNINE
Producer
Smokebomb Entertainment Inc.

    JENNIFER HOLNESS    Producer, Writer, Director   Hungry Eyes Film & Television Inc.


JENNIFER HOLNESS
Producer, Writer, Director
Hungry Eyes Film & Television Inc.

Broadcasters - English and French Markets /
Télédiffuseurs - Marchés de langue anglaise et française

    BRANDON LANE    Production Executive   Corus Entertainment    


BRANDON LANE
Production Executive
Corus Entertainment

 

    ALEX SCHWARM    Manager, Scripted Development & Current   SundanceTV, AMC


ALEX SCHWARM
Manager, Scripted Development & Current
SundanceTV, AMC

    CORRIE COE    Senior Vice-president Independent Production   Bell Media


CORRIE COE
Senior Vice-president Independent Production
Bell Media

    MICHAEL KRONISH    Executive Vice-President Television and Online   VICE Media Canada


MICHAEL KRONISH
Executive Vice-President Television and Online
VICE Media Canada

    TOM HASTINGS    Director of Drama, Independent Productions   Bell Media    


TOM HASTINGS
Director of Drama, Independent Productions
Bell Media

 

    JEAN-FRANÇOIS D. O’BOMSAWIN    Senior Manager of Programming   APTN


JEAN-FRANÇOIS D. O’BOMSAWIN
Senior Manager of Programming
APTN

    EDWINA FOLLOWS    Director, Commissioning and Production   Discovery Channel Canada


EDWINA FOLLOWS
Director, Commissioning and Production
Discovery Channel Canada

    MELANIE NEPINAK HADLEY    ‎Executive in Charge of Production   CBC   


MELANIE NEPINAK HADLEY
‎Executive in Charge of Production
CBC
 

    NADIA GAUDET BURNSTICK    ‎Manager of Programming   APTN


NADIA GAUDET BURNSTICK
‎Manager of Programming
APTN

    MARNI GOLDMAN    Production Executive, Lifestyle   Corus Entertainment


MARNI GOLDMAN
Production Executive, Lifestyle
Corus Entertainment

    JEAN-PIERRE LAURENDEAU    Principal Director, Programming   Canal D - Bell Media


JEAN-PIERRE LAURENDEAU
Principal Director, Programming
Canal D - Bell Media

   CHARLOTTE ENGEL    Executive in charge of production of documentary programming   Firsthand CBC

CHARLOTTE ENGEL
Executive in charge of production of documentary programming
Firsthand CBC

    IRIS YUDAI    Executive Producer   Absolutely Manitoba & Now or Never & Unreserved


IRIS YUDAI
Executive Producer
Absolutely Manitoba & Now or Never & Unreserved

 

Broadcasters - French Market / Télédiffuseurs - Marchés de langue française

    BENOIT BEAUDOIN   Directeur, contenus numériques  TV5


BENOIT BEAUDOIN
Directeur, contenus numériques
TV5

    ANTHONY CAUCHY    Chef de la production originale    TV5


ANTHONY CAUCHY
Chef de la production originale
TV5

    HUGHES DUFOUR    Production Executive   TELETOON Canada


HUGHES DUFOUR
Production Executive
TELETOON Canada

    DANY MELOUL   Vice-présidente, Programmation, Télévision de langue française  Bell Média


DANY MELOUL
Vice-présidente, Programmation, Télévision de langue française
Bell Média

Distributors + Buyers / Distributeurs et Acheteurs

    ANDREW KELLY    Manager, Creative Affairs   Entertainment One


ANDREW KELLY
Manager, Creative Affairs
Entertainment One

    OMAR CHALABI      Director TV & Transactional    Elevation Pictures


OMAR CHALABI 
Director TV & Transactional
Elevation Pictures

    AVI FEDERGREEN     Executive Producer    IndieCan Entertainment


AVI FEDERGREEN
Executive Producer
IndieCan Entertainment

Funders / Bailleurs de fonds

    JOHN GALWAY     President, Harold Greenberg Fund    Bell Media


JOHN GALWAY
President, Harold Greenberg Fund
Bell Media

   LAUREN DAVIS    Feature Film Executive   Telefilm Canada

LAUREN DAVIS
Feature Film Executive
Telefilm Canada

    NATHALIE CLERMONT    Director of Program Management   CMF    


NATHALIE CLERMONT
Director of Program Management
CMF

 

   MARIE-FRANCE GODBOUT   Directrice nationale, Longs métrages – Marché francophone  Telefilm Canada

MARIE-FRANCE GODBOUT
Directrice nationale, Longs métrages – Marché francophone
Telefilm Canada

Panelists / Panélistes

   JEREMY GUENETTE     R éalisateur   Les Productions Warnet

JEREMY GUENETTE
Réalisateur
Les Productions Warnet

   R  EBECCA GIBSON    Creative Producer/Writer   Eagle Vision Inc.

REBECCA GIBSON
Creative Producer/Writer
Eagle Vision Inc.

   JESSICA L'HEUREUX     Réalisatrice    Productions Far West

JESSICA L'HEUREUX
Réalisatrice
Productions Far West

   ALICIA SMITH     Producer    National Film Board

ALICIA SMITH
Producer
National Film Board

   CARLYLE PAETKAU     Producer    Build Films

CARLYLE PAETKAU
Producer
Build Films

  STUART COXE   Executive producer   Antica Podcast

STUART COXE
Executive producer
Antica Podcast

 

Moderators / Modérateurs

 
   KYLE IRVING    Producer/Partner   Eagle Vision Inc.   

KYLE IRVING
Producer/Partner
Eagle Vision Inc.
 

   KYLE BORNAIS    Producer   Farpoint Films

KYLE BORNAIS
Producer
Farpoint Films

   ALEXA ROSENTRETER    General Manager   Merit Motion Pictures   

ALEXA ROSENTRETER
General Manager
Merit Motion Pictures
 

  IFY CHIWETELU   Comedian   CBC    

IFY CHIWETELU
Comedian
CBC

 

   JEFF PEELER    Producer   Frantic Films   

JEFF PEELER
Producer
Frantic Films
 

   BRENDON SAWATZKY    Director of Programming   National Screen Institute

BRENDON SAWATZKY
Director of Programming
National Screen Institute

   MELANIE NEPINAK HADLEY    ‎Executive in Charge of Production   CBC

MELANIE NEPINAK HADLEY
‎Executive in Charge of Production
CBC